Best Airbnb Interior Design Upgrades for Broken Bow OK Rentals

By Cynthia Whittaker. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

Build a game room first. In Broken Bow, 35% of top-quarter cabins have a pool table against 17% of all listings, a 2.0x lift. Big sleeping capacity is next at 2.0x. Hot tubs, fire pits and fireplaces are near-universal, so styling them matters more than adding them.

Broken Bow is the strongest of the six markets I ranked. AirROI shows a $480 average daily rate, 40% occupancy and a $195 RevPAR across about 3,142 active listings. A cabin needs about $66,633 a year to land in the top quarter, higher than the other five markets.

This is a cabin market built on groups, so the usual rules shift. A hot tub that would set a Dallas listing apart is almost a given here. I looked at 2,691 established entire homes and compared the top quarter with everything else. What separates the leaders is less about basic amenities and more about what a big group does indoors when it rains.

Figures cover the Broken Bow, Oklahoma market as AirROI defines it.

Broken Bow Airbnb Market at a Glance

Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026. Revenue floor and listing counts come from AirROI listing searches.
MeasureBroken Bow
Average daily rate$480
Occupancy40%
RevPAR (revenue per available night)$195
Active listings3,142
Average length of stay2.7 nights
Established entire homes in this sample2,691
Revenue needed to reach the top quarter$66,633 a year

8 Design Upgrades, Ranked

Market-wide comparisons come first, ordered by lift. Top-ten signals follow. Cynthia Stays Curated is not on this list.

  1. Market lift

    Turn a spare room into a game room with a pool table

    The data: Pool table: 17.2% of all listings (462), 34.9% of the top quarter (235). Lift 2.0x. 8 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    The largest measured lift in this market, and a design job at heart. Give the room a color story, closed storage for cues and chalk, a bar cart and seating along the wall so spectators are part of the game. A game room that looks designed gets photographed. One that looks like a garage does not.

  2. Market lift

    Design the cabin to sleep a big group

    The data: Four or more bedrooms: 34.7% of all established listings, 69.5% of the top quarter. Lift 2.0x. All ten of the highest earners sleep 16. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    The top of this market sleeps sixteen. That takes real planning: bunk rooms with individual lights and outlets, a loft with a daybed, matching linens by room so the laundry stays sane. Give each sleeping area a plug and a hook, because a sixteen-person cabin lives or dies on small conveniences.

  3. Market lift

    Style the hot tub deck as the main event

    The data: Hot tub: 84.1% of all listings, 96.9% of the top quarter. Lift 1.2x. 10 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    With over four in five cabins offering a tub, having one wins nothing. The difference is how it looks. A deck with real furniture, a robe rack, a covered spot to keep towels dry and a view worth photographing separates a good listing from the pack.

  4. Market lift

    Place the fire pit where the group naturally gathers

    The data: Fire pit: 84.0% of all listings, 94.1% of the top quarter. Lift 1.1x. 10 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    Close to universal among the leaders. Treat it as a room outdoors. Adirondack chairs in a loose circle, a log stack that looks good, a basket of blankets and a path lit by low lanterns do more than a bigger pit would.

  5. Market lift

    Keep the indoor fireplace as the cabin centerpiece

    The data: Indoor fireplace: 88.3% of all listings, 97.3% of the top quarter. Lift 1.1x. 10 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    It is nearly a standard here, so the opportunity is in finishing. Stone, a reclaimed mantel and a large piece of art over it make the fireplace read as designed. Seating should face it, not the television.

  6. Top-ten signal

    Add arcade games to the game room

    The data: Arcade games: 7 of the 10 highest earners (sample only, no market baseline). Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    Seven of the ten top earners list them. Choose one or two machines that fit the room, and leave walking space around them. Group cabins are rainy-day places, and games give a crowd something to do together.

  7. Top-ten signal

    Equip an outdoor kitchen or serious grill station

    The data: Outdoor kitchen: 6 of the 10 highest earners. BBQ grill: 10 of the 10 highest earners (sample only). Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    A big group wants to cook where the action is. A covered prep counter, a full-size grill and a long dining table make the porch a second kitchen. Weatherproof storage keeps it tidy between stays.

  8. Top-ten signal

    Choose pet-ready fabrics and finishes

    The data: Pets allowed: 7 of the 10 highest earners (sample only). Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    Pet-friendly cabins have to survive mud. Performance fabrics, washable rugs, leather or vinyl seating and a mudroom bench with hooks keep the cabin looking designed after turnover. I would pick darker, textured finishes that hide wear.

What I Would Not Chase in Broken Bow

Smaller cabins struggle at the top. Two and three bedroom homes are 46.5% of Broken Bow listings but 28.2% of the top quarter, a lift of 0.6x. One-bedroom units are 18.7% of listings and 2.2% of the top quarter. If you own a small cabin, design it for couples and lean on a private view rather than trying to look like a group house.

Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

How Top Earners Differ From Everyone Else

Lift is the top-quarter share divided by the all-listings share. Above 1.0x, top earners have it more often.

Bedroom mix. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.
BedroomsAll listingsTop quarterLift
One bedroom or studio18.7%2.2%0.1x
Two or three bedrooms46.5%28.2%0.6x
Four or more bedrooms34.7%69.5%2.0x
Amenity prevalence. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.
AmenityAll listingsTop quarterLift
Pool table17%35%2.0x
Hot tub84%97%1.2x
Fire pit84%94%1.1x
Indoor fireplace88%97%1.1x

How I Ranked These

I used established entire homes in Broken Bow: revenue in the last twelve months and at least 180 available days. The top quarter starts at $66,633 a year. I compared how often each group lists an amenity.

This shows association, not cause. Bigger homes earn more partly because they sleep more guests. Use the list to decide what to look at first, not as a promise. The pull does not cover reviews, photos or styling quality.

About the author

Cynthia Whittaker designs short-term rental interiors remotely from Fort Worth, Texas. She sends hosts a plan with a clickable link for every item, and she is also an independent travel advisor. More about Cynthia.

Disclosure: Cynthia Stays Curated offers STR design services. Nothing on this page is a ranked service. The rankings are built from market data only.

BOOK A FREE DESIGN CONSULTATION

Broken Bow Airbnb Design FAQ

What are average Airbnb numbers in Broken Bow, Oklahoma?

AirROI reports a $480 average daily rate, 40% occupancy and $195 RevPAR across about 3,142 active listings. The average stay is 2.7 nights. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

Is a hot tub enough to stand out in Broken Bow?

No. 84% of established listings already have one, and 97% of the top quarter do. It is expected, so how you style it matters. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

Does a game room help a Broken Bow cabin earn more?

Pool tables line up with higher earnings. 17% of established listings have one against 35% of the top quarter. That shows association, not proof. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

How much does a top Broken Bow cabin earn?

A listing needs about $66,633 in twelve-month revenue to reach the top quarter of 2,691 established entire homes. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

Can you design my Broken Bow cabin remotely?

Yes. Cynthia Stays Curated offers virtual short-term rental design. You send photos, measurements and a budget, and I send a plan with links for every item. The first consultation is free.