Best Airbnb Interior Design Upgrades for Gatlinburg TN Cabins

By Cynthia Whittaker. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

Plan for a crowd, then add a game room. In Gatlinburg, homes with four or more bedrooms are 28% of established listings but 61% of the top quarter. Pool tables show a 1.7x lift and fire pits 1.3x. Hot tubs and fireplaces are close to universal, so styling them matters most.

Gatlinburg guests book a cabin in the Smokies for a long weekend. AirROI shows a $383 average daily rate, 47% occupancy and a $186 RevPAR across about 4,019 active listings. Stays average 3.5 nights. Only Broken Bow and Port Aransas earn more per available night among the markets I ranked.

Design has to work harder where thousands of cabins look alike. I compared the 2,857 established entire homes AirROI tracks here with the top quarter by twelve-month revenue, which starts at $52,263 a year. The leaders are big, they have a place for the group to gather indoors, and they treat the hot tub and fire pit as rooms rather than extras.

Figures cover the Gatlinburg, Tennessee market as AirROI defines it.

Gatlinburg Airbnb Market at a Glance

Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026. Revenue floor and listing counts come from AirROI listing searches.
MeasureGatlinburg
Average daily rate$383
Occupancy47%
RevPAR (revenue per available night)$186
Active listings4,019
Average length of stay3.5 nights
Established entire homes in this sample2,857
Revenue needed to reach the top quarter$52,263 a year

9 Design Upgrades, Ranked

Market-wide comparisons come first, ordered by lift. Top-ten signals follow. Cynthia Stays Curated is not on this list.

  1. Market lift

    Design the cabin to sleep a large group

    The data: Four or more bedrooms: 27.9% of all established listings, 60.6% of the top quarter. Lift 2.2x. All 10 of the highest earners sleep 16. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    Capacity is the largest gap in the Gatlinburg pull, and it is a layout job. Give bunk rooms their own lamps and outlets, put a daybed in every loft and keep linens matched by room. Warm bulbs and light-colored bedding keep a big sleeping floor from feeling like a dorm.

  2. Market lift

    Turn a spare room into a game room with a pool table

    The data: Pool table: 36.9% of all listings (1,055), 64.6% of the top quarter (462). Lift 1.7x. 9 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    More than a third of Gatlinburg cabins have one, so the question is how it looks. Give the room a color story, closed storage for cues, a bar cart and bench seating along the wall. A game room that looks designed gets photographed. One that looks like a storage room does not.

  3. Market lift

    Place the fire pit where the group gathers

    The data: Fire pit: 27.8% of all listings, 36.6% of the top quarter. Lift 1.3x. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    Only about one cabin in four has a fire pit, and the top quarter has them more often. Deep chairs in a loose circle, a log stack that looks intentional and a basket of blankets do more than a larger pit. Light the path to it.

  4. Market lift

    Style the hot tub deck as the main event

    The data: Hot tub: 80.6% of all listings (2,302), 94.7% of the top quarter (677). Lift 1.2x. 10 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    Four in five listings already have a tub, and nearly every top earner does. Owning one gets you into the conversation, not ahead of it. Real deck furniture, a robe rack, covered towel storage and privacy screening make the tub look planned.

  5. Market lift

    Make the indoor fireplace the living room centerpiece

    The data: Indoor fireplace: 89.3% of all listings, 92.6% of the top quarter. Lift 1.0x. 8 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    Almost every cabin has one, so the lift is small and the finish is the difference. Stone or a reclaimed mantel, one large piece of art above it and seating that faces the fire rather than the television read as a designed room.

  6. Top-ten signal

    Give the group a long dining table

    The data: Dining table: 9 of the 10 highest earners (sample only, no market baseline). Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    A big group eats together at least once. Seat everyone the cabin sleeps at one table or two matched ones, with a bench to save space. Mixed chairs can look collected if the wood tone is shared.

  7. Top-ten signal

    Style the pool or indoor swim space

    The data: Pool: 8 of the 10 highest earners (sample only, no market baseline). Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    A pool shows up in most of the top ten. The data does not say whether these pools are indoor or outdoor, so I would not build one on this number. Where a pool exists, towel storage, loungers with real cushions and a clear sightline from the living area help it photograph.

  8. Top-ten signal

    Set up a covered grill and patio seating

    The data: BBQ grill: 7 of the 10 highest earners. Patio or balcony: 6 of the 10 highest earners (sample only). Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    A grill station with a shelf for platters and weatherproof seating makes the porch a second kitchen. Keep cushions in a deck box so the space looks finished between stays.

  9. Top-ten signal

    Choose pet-ready fabrics and finishes

    The data: Pets allowed: 5 of the 10 highest earners (sample only). Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

    Pet-friendly cabins have to survive mud and wet paws. Performance fabrics, washable rugs, a mudroom bench with hooks and darker, textured finishes keep the cabin looking designed after turnover.

Cabin Decor Ideas That Match the Data

If you are searching for cabin decor ideas, start with the rooms the numbers favor. In Gatlinburg that is the sleeping floor, the game room and the hot tub deck, not a new wall color. Keep the palette warm and the materials honest: wood, stone, wool and iron, with one accent color per bedroom so a big group can find its rooms.

Add texture where a cabin tends to feel flat. A heavy knit blanket, a leather chair and a lamp with a linen shade do more than another plaid throw. Layer lamps at different heights instead of relying on one overhead fixture.

What I Would Not Chase in Gatlinburg

Small cabins struggle at the top. Two and three bedroom homes are 52.6% of Gatlinburg listings but 36.2% of the top quarter, a lift of 0.7x. One-bedroom units are 19.6% of listings and 3.2% of the top quarter. If you own a small cabin, design it for couples and let a private tub and a good bed carry it.

Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

How Top Earners Differ From Everyone Else

Lift is the top-quarter share divided by the all-listings share. Above 1.0x, top earners have it more often.

Bedroom mix. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.
BedroomsAll listingsTop quarterLift
One bedroom or studio19.6%3.2%0.2x
Two or three bedrooms52.6%36.2%0.7x
Four or more bedrooms27.9%60.6%2.2x
Amenity prevalence. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.
AmenityAll listingsTop quarterLift
Pool table37%65%1.7x
Hot tub81%95%1.2x
Fire pit28%37%1.3x
Indoor fireplace89%93%1.0x

How I Ranked These

I used established entire homes in Gatlinburg: revenue in the last twelve months and at least 180 available days. The top quarter starts at $52,263 a year. I compared how often each group lists an amenity.

This shows association, not cause. Bigger homes earn more partly because they sleep more guests. Use the list to decide what to look at first, not as a promise. The pull does not cover reviews, photos or styling quality.

About the author

Cynthia Whittaker designs short-term rental interiors remotely from Fort Worth, Texas. She sends hosts a plan with a clickable link for every item, and she is also an independent travel advisor. More about Cynthia.

Disclosure: Cynthia Stays Curated offers STR design services. Nothing on this page is a ranked service. The rankings are built from market data only.

BOOK A FREE DESIGN CONSULTATION

Gatlinburg Airbnb Design FAQ

What are average Airbnb numbers in Gatlinburg, TN?

AirROI reports a $383 average daily rate, 47% occupancy and $186 RevPAR across about 4,019 active listings. The average stay is 3.5 nights. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

How much does a top Gatlinburg cabin earn?

A listing needs about $52,263 in twelve-month revenue to reach the top quarter of 2,857 established entire homes. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

Is a hot tub enough to stand out in Gatlinburg?

No. 81% of established listings already have one, and 95% of the top quarter do. It is expected, so how you style it matters. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

Does a game room help a Gatlinburg cabin earn more?

Pool tables line up with higher earnings. 37% of established listings have one against 65% of the top quarter. That shows association, not proof. Data from AirROI, pulled October 18, 2026.

Can you design my Gatlinburg cabin remotely?

Yes. Cynthia Stays Curated offers virtual short-term rental design. You send photos, measurements and a budget, and I send a plan with links for every item. The first consultation is free.