Best Airbnb Interior Design Upgrades for Port Aransas TX Rentals

By Cynthia Whittaker. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

Design for the big group, then style the outdoors. In Port Aransas, homes with four or more bedrooms are 34% of established listings but 63% of the top quarter. Barbecue grills show a 1.3x lift and pet-friendly homes 1.2x. Pools are close to universal and hot tubs show no lift.

Port Aransas is a Gulf Coast market where the rate does the work. AirROI shows a $495 average daily rate, only 35% occupancy and a $187 RevPAR across about 2,519 active listings. Stays average 3.9 nights. Only Broken Bow earns more per available night among the markets I ranked.

I compared the 2,343 established entire homes AirROI tracks here with the top quarter by twelve-month revenue, which starts at $57,390 a year. Nine of the ten highest earners sleep 16 and the top ten run from 6 to 12 bedrooms. The leaders are built for several families sharing a beach week.

Figures cover the Port Aransas, Texas market as AirROI defines it.

Port Aransas Airbnb Market at a Glance

Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026. Revenue floor and listing counts come from AirROI listing searches.
MeasurePort Aransas
Average daily rate$495
Occupancy35%
RevPAR (revenue per available night)$187
Active listings2,519
Average length of stay3.9 nights
Established entire homes in this sample2,343
Revenue needed to reach the top quarter$57,390 a year

8 Design Upgrades, Ranked

Market-wide comparisons come first, ordered by lift. Top-ten signals follow. Cynthia Stays Curated is not on this list.

  1. Market lift

    Plan the bedrooms for several families sharing a beach week

    The data: Four or more bedrooms: 34.0% of all established listings, 63.3% of the top quarter. Lift 1.9x. 9 of the 10 highest earners sleep 16. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

    Capacity is the biggest gap in the Port Aransas pull. Give every sleeping room a door, a lamp at each bed and a place to hang wet towels. Keep linens matched by room. The city counts sleeping rooms by building code, so read the local rules below before you plan a bunk nook.

  2. Market lift

    Make the barbecue grill part of a real outdoor kitchen

    The data: BBQ grill: 56.9% of all listings (1,332), 73.4% of the top quarter (430). Lift 1.3x. 9 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

    The grill is the largest measured amenity lift in this pull. Give the grill a work surface, a shelf for platters, hooks for tools and weatherproof storage, then add a table that seats the headcount.

  3. Market lift

    Choose pet-ready fabrics and a rinse-off spot

    The data: Pets allowed: 38.2% of all listings (895), 46.6% of the top quarter (273). Lift 1.2x. 5 of the 10 highest earners list it. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

    Performance fabrics, washable rugs, a bench with hooks at the door and a hose bib or outdoor shower for rinsing paws keep the house looking designed after turnover.

  4. Market lift

    Style the pool deck so it photographs well

    The data: Pool: 82.1% of all listings (1,923), 87.9% of the top quarter (515). Lift 1.1x. 10 of the 10 highest earners list one. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

    Four in five listings already have a pool and every one of the top ten does, so owning one only gets you into the conversation. Real loungers, a covered towel station, shade and a clear sightline from the living room set a pool apart in photos.

  5. Top-ten signal

    Build a beach-gear entry with an outdoor shower

    The data: Beach access: 9 of the 10 highest earners. Outdoor shower: 4 of the 10 highest earners (sample only, no market baseline). Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

    Most of the top ten list beach access. Give guests a landing zone by the door with hooks for bags, a bench, a rack for chairs and boogie boards and a lidded bin for sandy towels.

  6. Top-ten signal

    Furnish the patio as a second living room

    The data: Patio or balcony: 9 of the 10 highest earners. Outdoor furniture: 8 of the 10 highest earners. Outdoor dining area: 6 of the 10 highest earners (sample only). Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

    Salt is hard on furniture. Choose powder-coated aluminum, teak or all-weather wicker, fast-drying cushions and an outdoor rug, grouped around one table.

  7. Top-ten signal

    Add sun loungers and shade

    The data: Sun loungers: 5 of the 10 highest earners (sample only). Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

    Half of the top ten list loungers. Buy enough for the headcount, not a pair for show, and add an umbrella or a shade sail so the deck is usable at midday.

  8. Top-ten signal

    Make the primary bath a reset

    The data: Bathtub: 6 of the 10 highest earners. Wine glasses: 7 of the 10 highest earners (sample only). Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

    A tub, good towels and a shelf with a candle make the primary bath feel like a retreat. Stock real glassware in the kitchen.

Beach House Decor Ideas That Match the Data

If you are searching for beach house decor ideas, start with the rooms the numbers favor. In Port Aransas that is the sleeping floor and the outdoor spaces, not a new wall color. Keep the palette light and the materials honest: linen, rattan, whitewashed wood and woven jute, with one accent color per bedroom so a big group can find its rooms.

Port Aransas Rules to Check Before You Design

The City of Port Aransas requires a short term rental permit for stays of 30 days or less. Its information sheet caps occupancy at two guests per sleeping room plus four more per dwelling, or six more for homes over 3,250 square feet of conditioned living space. A sleeping room must meet the building code's minimum room dimensions, and rooms with fold-down beds or convertible couches do not count. A sleeper sofa adds comfort, not permitted capacity.

The sheet also requires a tenant information sheet near the main entrance, a fire extinguisher on every floor with enclosed space and a placard at or near the primary entrance with the registration number, occupancy and a 24/7 contact phone. Annual registration is $175 per dwelling unit on the 2025 fee schedule.

Hotel occupancy tax applies to rentals under 30 consecutive days and is reported monthly through the city's MuniRevs portal. The city's finance page and its September 2026 hotel occupancy tax notice list a 9% city rate plus 6% state tax, 15% combined. Confirm the current rate with the city before you file. I am a designer, not an attorney or tax advisor.

Sources: City of Port Aransas, Short Term Rental Information, 2025 Fee Schedule and Hotel Motel Tax.

What I Would Not Chase in Port Aransas

Hot tubs do not separate the leaders here. 9.6% of established listings have one against 7.3% of the top quarter, a lift of 0.8x.

Small homes struggle at the top. Two and three bedroom homes are 53.6% of Port Aransas listings but 36.5% of the top quarter, a lift of 0.7x. One-bedroom units are 12.3% of listings and 0.2% of the top quarter. Design a small unit for two.

Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

How Top Earners Differ From Everyone Else

Lift is the top-quarter share divided by the all-listings share. Above 1.0x, top earners have it more often.

Bedroom mix. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.
BedroomsAll listingsTop quarterLift
One bedroom or studio12.3%0.2%0.0x
Two or three bedrooms53.6%36.5%0.7x
Four or more bedrooms34.0%63.3%1.9x
Amenity prevalence. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.
AmenityAll listingsTop quarterLift
BBQ grill57%73%1.3x
Pets allowed38%47%1.2x
Pool82%88%1.1x
Hot tub10%7%0.8x

How I Ranked These

I used established entire homes in Port Aransas: revenue in the last twelve months and at least 180 available days. The top quarter starts at $57,390 a year. I compared how often each group lists an amenity.

This shows association, not cause. Bigger homes earn more partly because they sleep more guests. Use the list to decide what to look at first, not as a promise. The pull does not cover reviews, photos or styling quality.

About the author

Cynthia Whittaker designs short-term rental interiors remotely from Fort Worth, Texas. She sends hosts a plan with a clickable link for every item, and she is also an independent travel advisor. More about Cynthia.

Disclosure: Cynthia Stays Curated offers STR design services. Nothing on this page is a ranked service. The rankings are built from market data only.

BOOK A FREE DESIGN CONSULTATION

Port Aransas Airbnb Design FAQ

What are average Airbnb numbers in Port Aransas, TX?

AirROI reports a $495 average daily rate, 35% occupancy and $187 RevPAR across about 2,519 active listings. The average stay is 3.9 nights. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

How much does a top Port Aransas rental earn?

A listing needs about $57,390 in twelve-month revenue to reach the top quarter of 2,343 established entire homes. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

Do large homes earn more in Port Aransas?

They line up with higher earnings. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 34% of established listings and 63% of the top quarter. That shows association, not proof. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

Is a hot tub worth adding to a Port Aransas rental?

The data does not show it. 10% of established listings have one and 7% of the top quarter do, a 0.8x lift. Data from AirROI, pulled October 19, 2026.

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Port Aransas?

The City of Port Aransas requires a short term rental permit for rentals of 30 days or less. Check the city's current rules before you list.

Can you design my Port Aransas rental remotely?

Yes. Cynthia Stays Curated offers virtual short-term rental design. You send photos, measurements and a budget, and I send a plan with links for every item. The first consultation is free.